Last updated: April 18, 2019

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Leah
Elizabeth Writes (“us”, “we”, or
“our”) operates https://www.leahelizabethwrites.com
(the “Site”).

Address: PO Box 91953, Sioux Falls, South
Dakota, 57109

Contact email: hello@leahelizabethwrites.com

We are committed to protecting and
respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from
its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views,
practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal
data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you
agree to us using your personal data as follows.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, PURPOSE AND
USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to
provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to
contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but
is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to

  • send you our newsletters from
    time to time
  • manage contacts and send
    messages
  • ensure that content from our
    site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • provide you with information,
    products or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you
  • carry out our obligations
    arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • interact with external social
    networks and platforms
  • allow registration and authentication
  • allow access to third party
    services’ accounts
  • monitor infrastructure
  • manage hosting and backend
    infrastructure
  • interact with live chat
    platforms
  • carry out remarketing and
    behavioural targeting
  • display content from external
    platforms
  • carry out commercial
    affiliation
  • interact with support and
    feedback platforms
  • manage user database

In addition to the above, we may collect
log data and use cookies.

Log
Data

Like many site operators, we collect
information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such
as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type,
browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of
your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party
services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of
data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to
your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies”
to collect information.

We use cookies to save the user’s session
and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation
of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

We use cookies to save browsing preferences
and to optimize your browsing experience.

Some of third parties such as for example
Google Analytics collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and
may not require the consent of the user or may be managed directly by us
without the help of third parties.

These may be used to track users’ browsing
habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without our
knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed
information.

In addition to what is specified in this
privacy policy, the user can manage preferences for cookies directly from
within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from
installing cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also
possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that
may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this
Site.

Users can, for example, find information
about how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers (e.g. Google
Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer) on the
website of the browser of choice.

With regard to cookies installed by third
parties, users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by
clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in
the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data may be transferred to,
and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

By submitting your personal data, you agree
to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably
necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with
this privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL
DATA

We may process personal data relating to
users if one of the following applies:

•            users
have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

•            provision
of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or
for any pre-contractual obligations thereof

DATA
RETENTION

We
process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose
they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a
    contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been
    fully performed;
  • personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests
    will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;
  • we may be allowed to retain
    personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such
    processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;
  • we may be obliged to retain
    personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the
    performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once
the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your
rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to
rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after
expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding
your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting
us at hello@leahelizabethwrites.com

THIRD-PARTY
DISCLOSURE

We
do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal
information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include
website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our
website, conducting our business, or serving our users (such as, for example, Convertkit (our email service provider) so long as those parties agree to keep this information
confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate
to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’
rights, property or safety.

However,
non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other
parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

YOUR RIGHTS

Users have the right to do the following:

•            Withdraw
their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they
have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

•            Object
to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing
of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than
consent.

•            Access
their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us,
obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy
of the data undergoing processing.

•            Verify
and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their
data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

•            Restrict
the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances,
to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process
their data for any purpose other than storing it.

•            Have
their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under
certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

•            Receive
their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right
to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another
controller without any undue delay.

•            Lodge
a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data
protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such
processing by contacting us at hello@leahelizabethwrites.com

These requests can be exercised free of
charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within 30
days.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information
is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis
for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our
Site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained
behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons
who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the
information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit
information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures
when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to
maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a
gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission
over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially
acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its
absolute security.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY
PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information
from children under the age of 13 years old, we comply with the Children’s
Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We do not specifically market to children
under the age of 13 years old.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April
19, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its
provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being
posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change
our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy
periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to
the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the
modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy
Policy.

If we make any material changes to this
Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have
provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this
Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@leahelizabethwrites.com